Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The big wind -18390 blew from all points and lasted for 10 hrs. Caused great damage and wrecked many houses in this district it totally wrecked one and damaged 2 other houses. Mr Jas. Fitzgerald, Laccabawn, Castleisland is now the owner of the house that was wrecked. Ricks of hay were blown away by the gales of winds and haysheds were blown down too. In the middle of the 19th century there was a snow storm in Ireland called the "great maw" The wind blew from the north and piled up the snow to a great height smothering cattle and sheep The houses were under snow and the people could not milk the cows. The snow remained on the ground for weeks. In 1901 there was a great storm which wrecked many ships at sea. It blew down trees and knocked many houses too.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Con Houlihan
    Mrs Ellen Daly
    Áthán Buí, Co. Chiarraí
  2. On the 16th August 1880 there was a great flood and beside Knocknagoshel, Co Kerry a large track of bog was swept away. In 1906 there was another flood and in the same district one family was swept away. The greatest snowstorm occurred in 1898, and in some places houses were completely covered. A great thunderstorm took place about 20 yrs ago. Long streaks of clouds foretold the coming storm. The people were never more frightened, houses were knocked by lightning and