Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the stars are sparkling brightly at night it is a sign of frost, and when a star falls it is a sign of frost too. When there there is a circle round the moon or when the moon is following the clouds it is a sign of rain.
    When teh cat sits beside the fire with his back to it, and when the cows [?] beside the fence for shelter and when sheep cluster together it is a sign of bad weather when the frog changes his colour from yellow to a dark colour it is a sign of rain, when the [?] leap over the water to catch flies that have over the water it is a sign of rain. When the cricket sings sharply in the wall it is a sign of rain. When the soot begins to fall it is a sign of rain. The win from the East brings us hard cold weather as they said the wind from the East is neither good for man or beast. The wind from the south brings soft mild weather, the wind from the north brings cold frosty, snowy weather while the wind from the west is blustery and wild and brings most rain to this district
  2. To see the cat washing his face near the fire with his back to it is a sign of rain. When the cattle are running about the fields with the tail in the air - gadding as it is called - it is a sign of rain
    Michael Mc Gillicuddy
    Cill Liagáin, Co. Chiarraí