Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In Castleisland there lives a humorous character named Francis Costello. He pretends to be very wise and intelligent...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    held on the same date. My father has a springing cow for sale and as Currans was the only suitable fair she was to be sold there. The poor man at that time was too old to attend a fair, so 2 of my brothers and I were sent to sell the cow. I got a good hazel stick from my father that he had for 12 yrs over the smoke of the fine seasoning, but he gave me repeated warnings, not to strike anybody, as he knew I was quick tempered, until I was struck first. we were not long at the fair when a buyer came along to buy the cow and asked how much. He laughed when he heard the price and said she was only an old hag with skin and bone and more like an old bicycle frame with the horns as handlebars than a cow. My temper rose said Frank on hearing this about a fine young cow, but I remembered the warnings my father gave me. Since I had to carry out his orders I could do nothing but squeeze my stick with temper and what do you think said he but "I squeezed the juice out of the hazel stick that had been seasoning for 12 years."
  2. (gan teideal)

There was once a young man He was working for a farmer. All the neighbours about thought he was foolish.

There was once a young man & he was working for a farmer. All the neighbours about thought he was foolish. One night when they were all gathered around a turf fire in a cottage, they began talking about graves and Jack
    Cornelius O' Connor
    An Cathairín Thoir, Co. Chiarraí