Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two schoolboys were told to box one another after school. Whichever one was tired or beaten 1st was to say "Sufficient" After some time boxing one of them gave in and said-"sufficient". The other said "is that the word"? I was trying to say it ten minutes ago but I could not think of it.
  2. A draper had twp boy assistants and business being poor they thought they were going to be dismissed. Every night when the shop was closed and the tea over the family knelt for the rosary. The boy assistants being prostestants, leaves go out hang around until the rosary was over, One of them being tired of waiting one night, tip toes up to the window and listens to what was going on inside. it was just in time to hear the man of the house finish his prayers thus
    "May the divine assistance always remain with us"He ran down the yard to the other fellow saying "They're cracked about us, they're going to keep us always Paddy"
    Edward Prendiville
    Donal N. Prendiville
    74
  3. An Irishman went foreign to work a ranch where there were thousands of sheep kept. The boss met him & asked him was he able for the job & was he good at counting, Paddy said "Yes". The boss told him to go out to the ranch and count the sheep. He was not a split second away when he was back again.Well Paddy, have you that done Paddy said yes.