Scoil: Ráth na Loch (C.), Fearann Fuar (uimhir rolla 17000)

Ráth na Loch, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Aodhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Wren builds her nest in a very thorny place. She lays about sixteen eggs of a brownish colour with spots. She builds her nest with moss and lines it with feathers.
    The blackbird builds her nest on a white-thorn bush with mud and lines it with hay. She lays about five or six eggs.
    The thrush builds her nest on bushes also. She lays five eggs and builds her nest the same way as the blackbird.
    The cuckoo builds no nest of her own but lays her eggs in another bird's nest, a blackbird or thrush's.
    The crow builds her nest on tops of very tall trees with sticks and hay.
    The skylark builds her nest on the ground or in the grass. She lays about four eggs.
    The magpie builds her nest in a whitethorn tree. It is built with sticks and plastered on the inside with mud and lined with cow's hair. She lays six or seven eggs. These are pale in colour and are dotted all over with brown specks.
    The swallow builds her nest under the eaves of houses. It is built of mud mixed with straw and lined with cow's hair and feathers. The swallow lays from four to six eggs. They
    Nellie Hannon
    Páirc na Mullóg, Co. Chiarraí