Scoil: Ráth na Loch (C.), Fearann Fuar (uimhir rolla 17000)

Ráth na Loch, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Aodhgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (2) On another occasion this same John Horan went one day to Tralee with a load of oats for a neighbour in the end of the year after threashing. There was before them a long line of carts to the Merchant's store and carts were filled in behind them. As there was no hope of weighing his load for some time Horan went walking around the town, but when he came back he found his horse and the old man for whom he had the load of oats pushed out of the row and he was as far back as ever. The old man told him he was pushed out of the row by another man. Horan asked him if he could point out the cart that was in his place and he said he could. He did so and Horan pulled out that load and horse and manouvered his own horse and load into his place, and how