School: Ráth na Loch (C.), Fearann Fuar (roll number 17000)

Ráth na Loch, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    townland of Tournanolough. There were six brothers. John was the oldest, and he was said to be the second strongest man in Kerry. The strongest man in Kerry was said to be in the Tralee of Dingle mountains somewhere.
    This John Horan went to Dicksgrove for a load of hay but Captain Meredith would not allow any horses or common carts to his house. So they had to leave their horses at the upper gate where Johny Sullivan now lives. John Horan asked the Captain to let him take down his horse as he was young and frightsome, but the captain refused and told Horan that he would give him what he could carry in a rope for the price of a hundred weight. Horan asked him if he would allow his brothers rise the "beart" on him, two of whom were with him. The captain said he would. The Horans laid down their car rope and filled it with as much hay as they could put in. Jermiah and Pat raised the "beart" on John's and John carried the "beart" from the house up to the
    Joan Foley
    Gort an Sciobóil, Co. Chiarraí