Scoil: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (uimhir rolla 10326)

An Scairt, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John McEllistrim of Ballydwyer, Bally McElligott, creamery manager, about 50 years gave the following.
    The lands of Bally McElligott parish were owned chiefly by Blenner Hassett, Lord Ventry and to a smaller degree by Samual Hussey, and Chute of Chutehall.
    Blenner Hassett owned by far the larger and better portion owning practically all the centre of this parish. Lord Ventry owned the Northern portion, while Chute of Chutehall owned many holdings round Chutehall an Leebrook.
    Sam Hussey owned a few farms at Edenburn and as well at that collected the rent for Blenner Hasset. He had a small room specially at apart for rent collection. The amount which he collected had to be paid through a small window.
    It is a strange is incidence that, that very small room which was often the heard break of many a hard pressed farmer is now a little chapel in Our Lady and St. Therese's Sanatorium.
    Many stories are told of the bad acts of Sam Hussey landlord and landlord's agent. Among them we know that a group or line of working close houses were built on the lower Bally McElligott road locally known as "The Lane". In the natural
    John Mc Ellistrim
    Manager (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)