Scoil: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (uimhir rolla 10326)

An Scairt, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One night as Samuel Hussey was returning home with his bag of money...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    She had found it and gave it to him. This girl was working at Jeremiah O'Connor's house at Scart. When he had got the money he gave her a shilling and told her to buy a rope and hang herself.
  2. In the years of the Land War huts were built for people who refused to pay rent and were evicted. They were called Land League Huts. There was one built between Knockeen and Castleisland for a Breen man who was evicted. The three houses that are built around the district where it was, are now called the Land League houses. The Land League hut was knocked about the year 1923. It was made of wood and had a wooden chimney in the middle.
    At that time too, there used to be meetings held on Sundays at which speeches were made pro-claiming that any person who would pay rent should suffer death or have his ear cut off.
    There used to the Moonlighters going round to see that the people would not pay rent. Some of the Moonlighters were Connell of Gortatlea andJohn Sugrue of Ashill.
    Stephen Culloty
    Labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)