Scoil: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (uimhir rolla 10326)

An Scairt, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    all the Catholics out of their land and put the planters in the land. He gave the best part of the land to the planters and the Irish got the worst part of the land. The planters had good houses and the Irish had only huts.
    There was only one battle fought; it was between a tenant and a landlord; the landlord was Misa MacItosh, at the time.
    The Geraldines were chieftans who came from Norway. They had castle in Cordal and Castleisland and other parts of Kerry. There are two men in Castleiand at present whose names are George and Patrick Fitzgearld and they are real desen-dants of the Geraldines.
    There is a ruin of an old castle or Church in the burying ground in Kilinamine near Cordal and it is said that the Earl of Desmond is buried there.

One night as Samuel Hussey was returning home with his bag of money...

One night as Samuel Hussey was returning home with his bag of money, he missed his bad and went back to find it but he met a girl.
    Florence Burke
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)