Scoil: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (uimhir rolla 10326)

An Scairt, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The local belief is that he was born in O'Brennan and that is how the place got its name. There is still a cure there which is called after hime Uaim breonáin or the ' cave of Brendan.' He is supposed to have built a church in Cillbán, but there is no trace of it to be seen now. Only forts mark the place where the church was.
    Pjilip Reidy of Moglass, BallyMcElligot, aged 65,
    tailor, gave this information.
  2. There did a two year old heifer come to Eugene J Culloty's farm in Seart, near Nohoval School about 26 years ago. He drove her away from his house in every direction, but she used be in the yard before him on his return.
    He went to Gortatlea police barrack and told the police about her. They told him to advertise in the newspapers about her and not drive her away again, and if he did not find an owner to keep her for himself. He had the advertisement inserted in the newspapers but no one came to claim her. She was then in the place for three weeks.
    He had her for about six years after that, when one day a cattle dealer named Charles O'Connor, who had heard about her, came from Tralee to claim her,