Scoil: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (uimhir rolla 10326)

An Scairt, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

Currans and flows into Castlemaine Bay.
    The Magh River is so called because it runs through Magh and rises north of Clogher. Edenburn Hospital is built on this river. The Small Maine rises at BallyMcElligott and joins the Magh River at Gortatlea bridge.
  2. Clothes made Locally
    There are four tailors in the parish of Bally McElligott, Philip Reidy who lives near Clogher Church, Patrick Sugrue of BallyCarthy and his brother and James Clifford of BallyMcElligott. Phil Reidy's father Jack was a tailor and his son Jack is now a tailor.
    These tailors work in their own homes and do not stock material. People who have work for them to do, bring the material to their houses. Nowadays they have sewing machines.
    Tailors of the earlier days used to have no machines and they used come to the houses and remain there till their work was finished.
    Timothy Daly of Ashill was one of these tailors who used to go to the houses making clothes. He used charge the men ten shillings for suits. He was locally known as "Daly the tailor".
    Long ago cloth was spun and woven here not
    Peggie Reidy