Scoil: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (uimhir rolla 10326)

An Scairt, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Children amuse themselves at many games. They have their pleasant outdoor games during the summer months while they have their fireside games during winter. The boys and girls differ in their outdoor hames as well as in their indoor past times.
    I occupy my winter nights at such games as these; reading, drawing, draughts and card playing. I also love to set near the glowing peat fire and listen to singing and storytelling which are favourite winter night pass-times in the Irish countryside.
    In Summer I love the hot sun and spend my leisure hours skipping, play "gobs" hide and seek and at paper chase.
    For a paper chase one child must hide while the others run away and drop papers as they go. When they have gone a long way the child who was hiding must follow them in the track of the papers. If the ones who were running reach the hiding place first they have won the chase and it is ended.