Scoil: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (uimhir rolla 10326)

An Scairt, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This was a very wonderful cow sent by "God" for the good of the poor during the wicked famine days. She was supposed to be of a white colour and with her it is said was a yearling calf.
    The cow was supposed to have come to tis district; fed in Cathir an 'Áird to the west of Casteisland, in John Lynch's field also in Kerby ground at Baile an Tamhain near Tralee. She drank water from the well of Tobar na Moll near Castleisland and from the well of Tobairín near Tralee.
    Once a man and a woman had a bet. The man said that any vessel you chose to milk the cow into she would fill it. But the woman was bad minded and said that there was one vessel she would not fill. Then the woman fetched a sieve and started to milk the cow.
    When the cow looked and saw all her milk flowing around the place she left and after this the wonderful cow or the calf were never seen.
    John Brosnan
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)