Scoil: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (uimhir rolla 10326)

An Scairt, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Máirt and the Fairy Queen had forgotten the name of the other day. Then the little girl added is Dia Ceadaoine. The Fairy Queen was so delighted in having the tune finished that she removed the hump from the child's back.
    This news spread rapidly and somebody else came on who was afflicted the same way. This little girl listened to the tune and she put in Diardaoin as well. The Fairy Queen was so disgusted at having her lovely tune spoiled that she put the hump which she had removed from the first little girl on the second child,.
  2. In the lands of Pat McQuinn of Rathview, Currans there is a fort. Fairies are supposed to be seen in it from twelve o'clock to two o'clock in the night. It is said that people were digging for gold in this fort when they dug out the Ogham Stone already described ion an earlier page of this book.
    These old forts are said to have been built by the Danes for hiding places. They built them in view of each other so that the Danes themselves could obtain a clear view of one another. They are usually of a round shape closed around with white thorn bushes or furze bushes. There are underground caves in most of them. They are arched so that people can travel from one to
    John Moynihan
    Labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)