Scoil: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (uimhir rolla 10326)

An Scairt, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Brian Devane of Grawnmór was evicted from his land by Herbert of Muckross, who was his landlord about 60 years ago. Kerrish from beyond Castleisland grazed it, then became tenant of the land.
    Herbert wanted his men to root out a fort that was in the land, but they refused, he attacked it himself, and while at it a black cat jumped out of it and made it as if to attack him. Herbert fled and the fort is still to be seen there.
    There is a fort in Gortnagulane BallyMcElligott in the lands of Miceál Brien now owned by John Seanlan.
    One Summer's evening when the cows were brought for milking one was missing, and when searched for was found in the fort with her head raised listening to sweet music assuring from the fort.
    There was a little girl who had to pass a fort on her way to school every day. This little girl was a hunch-back and she stood listening to the music and singing in the fort. In time was Dia Luain Dia [?], Dia Luain Dia
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Pat Lacy