Scoil: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (uimhir rolla 10326)

An Scairt, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    food. The root of the dock leaf is used for sore eyes and the leaf is used for the sting of an nettle.
    Bainne caoin (Irish spurge) is used for poisoning salmon, it is uesd with milk and is put into the water. If cows drink the water it would kill them.
    Comfrey is an unfailing cure for sprains and bruises, it is pounded and plaster to the swollen part, It is got in rich farns, The berry of a yew tree is a poison, It was growing in Blenner Hasset's estate of Bally Seedy, and it killed many of his cattle.
    Pat Lacy of Coolnadead gave this
  2. Speedwell is a herb which is used as medicine; it is drawn like tea, and is given as a cure for jaundice. It grows on good land; it has a small leaf and a small blue flower comes on it in the Summer, The dock leaf and the furze bloom are used for dye.
    Kattie McElliotrim, Teacher Nohoval gave this
    Meascan carhabha is another herb with a long tapering root found growing on river banks. It is a cure for boils. The root resembling a carrot is cut into slices and fried in a pan in some other house and when it is red hot is brought to where the patient is and the hot herb put up to the boil.
    The idea is that the worm in the boil
      1. cleachtas an leighis