Scoil: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (uimhir rolla 10326)

An Scairt, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

Broom is a rarely seen herb that is found in certain ditches, it is given to horses as medicine.
    Caserbhán is given to pigs and cows as medicine, it is got in stubbles after oats and is supposed to be very good.
    Grounsel is a herb that is used for small birds. It grows in very rich haggards.
    Nettles when they are boiled are good for rheumatism and is also given to fowl. They grow in fields and on ditches.
    Camomile is used as medicine. It is got in good farms. Yellow root is a poisonous herb, but when it is washed it is used on sheep when they have mange.
    Pat Lacy of Coolnadead gave all this.
  2. Poison Hemlock is a herb that grows in marshy farms. Cuckoo point is got in shady places; its leaf is like a lily leaf and red berries come out of it which are pure poison.
    Hanna Reidy Nohavel N.S. Teacher gave this
  3. Deadly Night Shade grows in a tall stalk and has a purple flower and from this we get belladonna.
    The pod of Laburnum is a deadly poison to cattle. Hemlock is used for a sprain. The juice got from Salidine is used for sore eyes especially in horses.
    Pat Lacy gave this
    Prátaí lothracán has a root which badgers, root up of the ground for