Scoil: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (uimhir rolla 10326)

An Scairt, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The tinkers are a wandering people. The frequently come to our locality especially before fairs. The ones that come most often are the [?] Briens and Sheridans, sometimes in clans, but more often in families. They are a poor people,ragged in dress and seldom deal in horses, but in donkeys. These people very often come to the district on foot and sometimes in cars with [?]. They always beg.
    I have often heard my grandfather Dan Culloty of Gortatlea, say, that they used to stay at his house before fairs and were always most welcome.The men were great dog lovers and knew much about them. They are often called tin-smiths because they used to make saucepans and tin-cans. An old proverb says "it doesn't matter between tinkers who will carry the budget'.
    The gipsies are another travelling people but these do not beg. Instead they sell fancy goods; such as lace, fret work and tables known as gipsy tables, known also as rickety tables. They always say buy some lace from the gipsy and you will have luck. They usually
      1. daoine de réir aicme