Scoil: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (uimhir rolla 10326)

An Scairt, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    other side to keep it in place. Then they would get the fat of a cow or goat or sheep and melt it. They would stick the top of the mould into a sod of turf to keep it firm. Then they would pour the fat into the mould and leave it there until it was cold. Then they would plunge the mould into hot water so that the candle would come out easily.
  2. Dan Culloty, who is now over 80 years, was a chair-maker and supplied the parish of Bally McElligott and outside parishes with kitchen chairs. He used buy the wood from Mr. Roche of Maglass. Mr.Hickson of Woodville, and Captain [?] Hassett of Ballyseedy. He used first cut the ash, [?[ and oak in these woods and take it to McCowens Saw Mill in Tralee. He used have to make a mofel and then the wood was cut in the shape of the model for him.
    When this was done he used put it to season in a dry place or under the sun for a couple of days. To make the wood dry and solid it was put to season, Any hard wood such as oak was used for the rungs; and pegs, which were used to keep the rungs firm in the holes.
    The tools used for making chairs were an sugar for making holes also a brace and bit for the
    Dan Culloty