Scoil: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (uimhir rolla 10326)

An Scairt, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    butter and milk were always kept in wooden vessels. There were wooden cans, mugs, firkins, keelers, barrels and churns for butter making.
    The coopers in this parish were James and John O'Leary who lived at the Pound, Bally Mc Elligott. They used use twigs to bind the hazel hoops. The men who used make mugs were called mug turners and had a machine for the purpose.
  2. About sixty years ago a flourishing trade was done in linen wearing at Rathanny in the parish of Bally Mc Elligott about a quarter of a mile north of Clogher church.
    The weaver was Michael Kavanagh who with his sons was able to weave a supply of linen sheets coarse and fine not only for the Bally Mc Elligott people but for many from the surrounding parishes. Samples of his work can yet be found in many houses. His son Ulick now lives in the old home, and though a weaver by trade both at home and in the U.S.A. does not continue his fathers occupation. The looms have been dismantled for more than twenty years.
  3. They have an iron mould in every house for making candles. It was the shape of a candle. They would get cotton thread and double it. They would run the thread through the mould and put a large knot on the top of it and a nail at the
    Mrs J. Lenihan
    Baile an Mharascail, Co. Chiarraí