Scoil: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (uimhir rolla 10326)

An Scairt, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When it was dry it was taken into the house, put into a dry place and left there for a week or more. It was then pounded with a wooden mallet knows as a bittle.
    Women then came with a cloving tongs and made it into threads. Then it was pulled through hackles which were long nails put on boards. It was then spun into threads.
  2. Quilting was a paying trade in olden times as many women were employed at it. The used make quilts in their own houses and this how the work was done.
    They first used to make a wooden frame and lay it on a floor. The lining of the quilt which was a plain or coloured or sometimes coloured flannel was laid on it. Then the wool was taken in small pieces and sewn on. When this was done a coloured flannel was sewn on as a covering. These quilts contained numerous sewings. A special needle was also used known as a quilting needle.
    These quilts were so well made and sewn together that they are still to be seen by housekeepers in the countryside.