Scoil: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (uimhir rolla 10326)

An Scairt, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Then sometimes they use to set flax and when it used to be rips, they would pull it and make it into sheaves. After a few days they used to spread it out in the field to dry.
    They used to have a linen wheel and make thread and dye it with elder berries and black berries and then send it to the weaver.
  2. Michael Kavanah of O'Brennan was a weaver. He used to weave flax and wool. He used to make clothes from wool called frieze and flannel. From the flannel he used make shirts, sheets and tablecloths. The sheep had to be shorn and the wool washed. It was then carded and made into rolls. It was then spun and taken to the weaver. He had to put it on the loom and make it into cloth.
    The flax had to be grown and was pulled in the end of the harvest. It was tied into small sheaves taken to the bog and put into lodged water and left there for ten days. It was then taken out and spread on a field to dry.
    Mrs Elliotrim
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)