Scoil: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (uimhir rolla 10326)

An Scairt, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The potatoes that are grown around the district of Gortatlea are Kerpinks, Champions, Arran Banners. These are the late ones. The early ones are Epieures and Flounders.
    When potatoes are to be set special preparations are made. First the soil is manured; then it is broken up. With a spade it is broken up by the people who have very little potatoes to set. When the drills are made they are also manured.
    Before setting they are sometimes put into boxed to sprout in February. They are ready for eating before the potatoes that are set early in March without sprouting. The neighbours help each other at digging and setting. Almost all potatoes nowadays are dig with the potato digger, but long ago they were all dug with the spade which was a heavy article by the local smith.
    The potatoes are picked quickly when the digger does the work, and children help with the work. They are put in heaps in the filed until next day when the smaller ones and those beginning to decay are separated from them. Many farmers stones them in pits near
    Pat Lacy
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)