Scoil: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (uimhir rolla 10326)

An Scairt, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Paddy Tansney Ashill used to jump the railway gates, usually going and coming from mass. A few years later he went to New Zealand and jumped three horses side by side. He was the champion of the country for jumping.
  2. Patrick Culloty of Gortatlea shot in France in 1918, was a noted singer. He was a post boy for the districts of Bally McPierce, Woodville, Magh, Maghlass and Gortatlea.
    He used to sing at ball nights held in neighbouring houses and at amusements held at sports. His favourite songs were "Skibbereen" "Michael O'Dwyer" and "The Croppy Boy". He was 23 years when he died.
  3. There was a man used travel round the district of Castleisland known as "The Raw Boy". His right name was Jerry Hogan. He used to go from house to house every night singing. His favourite song was "Rory of the Hill". Rory shot a landlord named Scully.
    Mrs D. Reidy
    Baile an Mharascail, Co. Chiarraí