Scoil: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (uimhir rolla 10326)

An Scairt, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Limerick, Cork and Clare. He is now 85 years of age. Time Keane of Ahane was a famous mower. He used to earn his hire by starting on June and from that until October mowing an Irish acre and 3/4 each day. He was 65 years when he died. A professional mower named Grady, if we may so call him, used to hire into Bally Mc Elligott every summer during the mowing season and farmers vied with one another to have him. After such labour "Graady" was getting a little deaf and on one occasion his far-farmed scythe refused to add to the swarth, again he tried but with the same result and in desperation cried out "You're failing Grady" when he could not cut through a tin can.
  2. Patrick Lynch of Bandon was a far famed dancer. He used to dance jigs, reels, and horn pipes. In his time there were no dancehalls but platforms on the roadsides. He used to dance feiseanna and win many prizes. At one feis held in Tralee he won a prize of an eight day clock for dancing a hornpipe. He was a working man and used to work mostly around the district of Gortatlea.
    John Moynihan
    Labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)