Scoil: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (uimhir rolla 10326)

An Scairt, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John O'Neill of Magh Gortatlea won many prizer at weight throwing. He used to throw the 1/2 hundred about 26 ft.. without following. His onlookers at one feet were Jeremiah Dowd and John Ahern.
    He used to go to sports all over Kerry. He was challenged by Sergeant Brennan Castleisland and Cornelius Groves Bally McElligot. John O'Neill died on April the 10th 1934 when he was bout 70.
    His brother dan had greater strength than he, but he was not so active. He never practised athletic games. He used also throw the half hundred from time to time. At his time there was a police but at Edenburn which was then owned by Samuel Murray Hussey. The police used to be weight throwing there.
    On a certain Sunday on his way from last Mass, in Clogher Dan Neill was challenged by a police man to throw the half hundred weight. They went into a cow shed and Dan caught the weight and threw it over three beams, off his shoulder, a height of about 29 ft.
    Cornelius Daly
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)