Scoil: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (uimhir rolla 10326)

An Scairt, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and a cold sudden breeze comes from the south west, it is a sign of rain. If the weather is bad and if the stars are dancing it is a sign of rain. When the stars are at rest in the sky it is a sign of good weather.
  2. When a flock of curlews rises to the East and fly to the West it is a sign of frost. When they are keening we may expect rain. When the wild geese come to us, frost and snow are nigh. If, when digging potatoes, crows are so bold as to come 20 yards away from you, it is a sign of heavy rain.
    If the robin comes in at the sunny side of the house looking for food, it is a sign of frosty weather.
    When the plover stands quietly in a field it's a sign of frost. The grey plover indicates biting wind. When flocks of starling come from foreign countries, it is a sign of winter. The stare is also an omen of inclement weather. If we see a crane rise out of the river and fly against the stream it is a sure sign of a flood. The wild duck is to be seen in great numbers during the winter months and is a