Scoil: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (uimhir rolla 10326)

An Scairt, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 65 years ago, a farmer Timothy Coffey and his hired servant were building a wall on a farm at Keelslough in the parish of Bally Mc Elligott, and in digging the earth they found coins of a very early period.
    His servant came from Dingle side. The field was about two acres in extent. There were about twenty coins there, and he got one pound and then shillings for one of the coins.
    The farm is now owned by Charles Daly in which the coins were found. It was Con Daly, farmer who told this. He is now seventy five years of age and lives in Keelslough where he has always resided.
    Con Daly
    75
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Coill Salach, Co. Chiarraí
  2. We are told that forts were first built by the Danes. there are many forts around the district of Gortatlea, one of which has special interest. There-in, there is a hidden treasure.
    Over seventy years ago, a man named James O'Donoghue, owned and lived on the farm, where is situated the fort. The man had a dream three nights in succession, that in the fort was concealed