Scoil: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (uimhir rolla 10326)

An Scairt, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

1. Hidden Treasure Nov 37
    This story was got from john mcElliotrim of ballydwyer, Bally McElligott who got it from his father. John McElliotrim is now 50 and lived always at Ballydwyer and is creamery manager at Gortatha
    Over a hundred years ago a gentleman named Rowan lived in Rathanny house in the parish of Bally Mc Elligott. He was reputed to have a keg of gold, which he kept in his house. It so happened that a political meeting was held in Tralee Courthouse, which Mr. Rowan attended. Now this gentleman was a unionist and when coming off the steps of the courthouse, was surrounded by a furious mob, who practically crushed him to death.
    When he got clear, he ordered his coachman to drive for Rathanny at once ; and throughout the journey he kept repeating ''Oh my money''. On reaching home home, it is said that he immediately rolled his keg of gold out the back door and where ever he hid it, the deed was done by him before the coachman had the horses unharnessed. Mr.Rowan then returned to his house where he died in a few hours and in the secret cave or hiding place somewhere in the grounds this hidden treasure still lies.
    Mr. Fitzmaurice peet the late owner of Rathanny made several attempts to find the treasure but never found even a trace.
    The next owner Jeremiah Leen, also searched but failed to locate it.
    The House + farm are now owned by Florence Horgan