Scoil: An Clochar, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Baile Mhic Eileagóid, Co. Chiarraí
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is found at the present day. He used carry a sack of meal a mile of the mountain on his back. He threw one cwt., 10 1/2 feet. He walked many times to fairs in Killarney and home again. He was a wonderful swift runner and jumper. He challenged many men to fight and they all fell helpless victims to his powerful stroke.
    There is also a great mower in the parish by the names of Mike Brosnan who lived in Rathanny. It is said that he mowed all his own hay with a scythe. He mowed an acre per day at his ease.
    Thomas Lyons was a wonderful dancer. He lived in Dromadda. He was also a great singer. He was bound to be at every party & wedding within a radius of 10 miles. He won many prizes in "Feiseanna".
    There are many great storytellers
    James O' Connor