Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A cure for a nettle-burn is to rub a dog-leaf to it. A cure for the blood is to eat plenty raw onions. A cure for a foot bruize is to bathe your leg in hot water and then put a poultice of linseed meal or white bread up to the bruise or a poultice (ceiridhe) of cow dung maitheas na bó.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Casey
    66
    Páirc na Darach, Co. Chiarraí
  2. Camomile is an herb that grows in hard dry ground a yellow flower appears on it, about the month of June or July. The flower is picked off and saved and put out in the sun to dry and wither. It is boiled and drawn like tea - the juice being called camomile tea. People drink it to improve their blood and it is also supposed to be good for the complexion.
    The old people used to pull a plant called broom or bison (Giolcach). They used to cut it up and then boil it for a few hours. They used to strain it off and keep the boiled water bottling it up and then they used to rub it onto where they used have the Rheumatism.