Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Another cure for the mumps was to get bran and after heating it to put it into a stocking and then to tie it around the throat or about both cheeks.
  2. The cure for a burn was to mix french-chalk and lard and then to put it as an ointment twice a day to the burn.
    A cure for a boil was to mix a little common washing-soap and sugar and to put it on as an ointment to the boil.
    The cure for an abscess was to mix a little flour and cream and to put it to the abscess as a poultice.
    The cure for a sore throat was to take off the sock you were wearing when going to bed and to tie it around your throat and leave it so while sleeping.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Michael O Brien