Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When a person got a colic or a severe stomach pain he got some whiskey and after putting a little of it, about a half a glass in a saucer, he set fire to it with a match and he left it burn for about two minutes, he then quenched the fire and he drank the hot burned whiskey.
    The cure they had for a sprain was they used to dig up a plant called comfrey local name comfort then they used to cut it's roots up very fine and after washing them they used to apply them to the sprain bound with a tight bandage and leave it up to the sprain for a week. This plaster used be almost as hard as plaster of Paris - if properly made.
    The cure they had for a sore throat was they used to bet bran and after heating it they used to put it into a silk stocking and then they tied the stocking
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John O Brien