Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

The water in which salted mackerel is boiled in is used as a cure for colic - the patient drink it.
    A cure for vomiting is to get some milk and new milk and mix them together then boil the mixture. Strain off the whey and drink it.
    An other very good cure for vomiting is to drink the water in which toast is steeped in. It is supposed to be very good for stopping vomiting.
    A cure for freckles is to wash your face for some time with very sour milk.
  2. A cure for drawing boils and sores was to apply hot white bread after it being steeped in hot water and apply it as a poultice to the sore. They would also rub cream to the white bread before applying it to the sore or boil.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mrs Trant