Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    able to direct them as to what to do. The priest was now most angry and he cursed her saying "that the very earth would not hide her wicked body nor would even the rats gnaw it".
    She died, and when she was buried, her body next day was found on top of the earth. This happened on three successive occasions and in the end her people had to build a tomb for the body.
  2. About 150 years ago in the height of the Penal Laws the English were hunting down the White Boys and hanging them in a place at the top of Rock Street Tralee now called Gallow's Green (Páirc na Croice). There was a large lake of water in the centre of the screen into which they used to throw the poor dead body.
    The landlord together with the other gentry and agents used to look on at the public hangings. Even their womenfolk and children used to come there as spectators. The White Boys used to be hanged off a cart.
    One day as a man by the name of Pat Barry was approaching this hanging place with his horse and cart he got word that the English Soldiers
    1. am
    Tom Healy