Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Wether's Well or Tobar na mobi is situated in Lubrid Ardfeit about 5 miles to the north west of Tralee on the Tralee-Lubrid Road.
    There is a holy well there, and from far back ages it has been reputed as a great place of sanctity. St. Brendan is supposed to have been baptised there by St. Erc the 1st Bishop of Kerry appointed by St. Patrick
    In the Penal Times, the local priests used to say Holy Mass on a large stone slab near this well. One day the story goes, that when, some say a bishop and two priests, others say three priests, were saying Holy Mass there, the Red Coats came on just as the priest celebrating the mass was at the Consecration. The priest that was celebrating the Mass was informed that the Red Coats were approaching but he would not leave where he was, as he was at the most solemn part of the mass The Consecration.
    Three whethers (monk) immediately sprang out of the ground near the blessed well and they made for the sea towards Banna Strand. They entered the sea at a place called Aia-Caorac and the path or courses they took from the Well to the sea was immediately occupied by a clear stream of water flowing from the well all the way to the sea.
    The bloodhounds of the Red-Coats saw the
    1. am