Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Penal Times when priests were not allowed to say Holy Mass in the churches, they were hunted about from place to place and they took the Holy vessels with them.
    The priests of Tralee that time used to say Holy Mass in a glen to the east of this school called Gleann an Aifrinn. One day while a priest was saying mass there, the priest-hunters came on. The clerk and the priest together made off. The clerk hid the holy vessels in a glen called "Gleann an Tubair". local people say that those sacred golden vessels are still hidden some where in "Gleann an Tubair" and they may be found, if, on a dewy morning a circular patch of land is found without any dew on it - the golden vessels lie under this patch; as it is a local tradition that where there is gold hidden under the earth no dew falls on the surface.
    Some years ago as Mr. Stack of Currough (Currow-muc) near here, was ploughing the field containing "Gleann an Aifrnn" he discovered a mass bell. Others say it was a Mr. Fitzgerald who also lived in Currough (Currow-muc) that discovered those bells over 80 years ago when up-rooting a large tree. The large slab used as an altar table is still to be seen there.
    Tom Healy