Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the priest came to the house (bride's house) to marry the couple he waited for the wedding dinner. For a week before hand the people and friends of the married couple used to get the lend of ovens from the neighbours to roast geese etc for the wedding feast. The man that used to win the saddle-horse race or side car race from the bridge's house to the bridegroom's house used to go around with a plate and collect money from the invited guests for the clerk, cook and later on for the chosen fiddler.
    Dan Mc Mahon
    67
  2. Years ago when people were to be married the couple and their friends went to the church on horse back.
    First a match was made. The way the match was made was that one farmer who has a son or a daughter to get married met in town an other farmer. The first farmer told the second farmer that he had Account (proposal for marriage) for his son or daughter as the case may be.
    They then fixed a day and a place where they could make final arrangements and agreements. Each farmer then used to go home and they used to debate every thing re the proposed marriage or match each among