Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    took her on horse-back behind him to her new home. Then the wedding party used remain there all night singing, dancing and enjoying themselves and some time in the early morning the invited guests used return to their homes. The married couple did not attend Mass on the next Sunday after their marriage.
  2. In olden times nearly all the marriages took place during Shrove On Shrove Tuesday marriages used to be performed up to 12 oclock that night. The month of May was considered unlucky for marriage and Monday, Tuesday and Friday were considered to be unlucky days for marriage also. Those attending the wedding used to come on horse back, every invited married man bringing his wife behind him on horse back. When the marriage ceremony was over they used to race against one another to the bride's former home and again in the evening when going from the bride's former home to her new home or the house of the bride groom.
    Some days before the close of the Shrove Period
    Mrs O Shea