Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a great basket maker by the name of Dan Buckley who lived in Kilflynn about 60 years ago. Kilflynn is a parish to the north of Tralee. He was noted all over as a basket maker. He used to make baskets for all the farmers as they needed them to put out the turf from the bogs to the side of a car road as there were no roads then leading to the turf bogs.
    Every Saturday and market day and fair day too, he used to have his baskets for sale in Tralee. He used to make the baskets during the long winter nights. He grew the twigs in a field behind his house called the "Horse-Field."
    He died at the age of 70 and he was buried in Kilflynn Graveyard.
  2. There was a man in Ballyduff (baile-dub) Parish to the north of Tralee named John Coner (Conner). He was a great knitter and he was famous for knitting jumpers. He lived about 40 years ago. He lived until he reached the age of seventy-three years and he was buried in Kilfiney graveyard near Ardfert.
    John Trant