Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there was a house in Mr. Dillane's Farm Gurrane (an Jurán) about two miles to he north of [?] for making bricks. Men used to dig up the yellow clay and then they put it into a large tub, where they mixed it until it was plastic like mortar. Then they put it into timber moulds the shape of a brick and next they spread the newly made bricks out in a field called the "Brick Field" to dry and harden.
    There is no sign or remains of the house now where they used to mix the yellow clay but every time the "Brick Field" is tilled broken bricks are up turned in large numbers.
  2. Baskets were made from twigs which were specifically set for the purpose. The twigs were cut in the winter during the dark moon. They were tied into bundles and then let season. Then the bark was peeled off of them. There were bows made of the strong twigs upon a cut-sod and in between these bows lighter twigs were woven and then the basket was made. They call it a (apreóg.)
    Patrick O Sullivan
    Baile an Abhalloirt, Co. Chiarraí