Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sometimes the yellow clay after being made plastic was carried to a special table and put into timber moulds the shape of a brick. It was left in the moulds for a few days. Then after hardening and shrinking it was taken out of the moulds and burned. It was then take to trade and sold to a man by the name of Horgan who gave the workers 5/ per cwt.
  2. This is how the people around here used get lime. First of all they discovered a lime-stone quarry. Then they blasted out big rocks of the lime, next they put it in to a lime-kiln and then they put a big fire of turf under it. Next day the lime came out by itself in small little heaps. The lime-kiln was made with the bricks which were made locally.
    Mrs O Brien