Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years ago people had to make there own candles. There was a great candle-maker at the bottom of Rock Street, Tralee. She lived in the house now occupied by the Lee Strand Creamery. Her name was Mrs Wallace. She employed a number of men and she gave them 11- per day as pay.
    The candle moulds were made of tin and they were the shape of a candle. The tallow was first melted and rendered into liquid and it was then poured into the moulds and left there until it was set. Before being poured into the moulds, a piece of cotton thread was held from top and the bottom through the middle of the mould. This was afterwards used as the wick.
    Those home made candles did not last as long not did they give as good light as the present day candles. Before that time people used splinters off dry dog deal [?] which one of the members of the house held while the other members were eating their supper during the winter.
    Thomas Healy
    85
  2. Years ago whip-making was carried out here in the town of Tralee. the thongs made of leather tanned out of horses hide. The leash was composed of seven long thin tough strips woven together. The crop or handle was made of holly or hickory. The leash was then attached to the crop or handle.