Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1864 Listellick National School (my present school) was built . It was built by a contractor named Healy from Tralee and it was by order of Ellen Maive. The English government gave altitude grant to them to build it . The stones were got in a field now owned by Mr Daniel Clifford called the Marsh field. The lime was got from a kiln in Blennervile and the sand was drawn from Banna Strand ( Where Roger Casement landed) It was the contractor himself that threw all the building materials material to the site It was he also built Listellick House for Ned Murphy now owned by Mr Daniel Clifford.The first teacher was a Mr Michael Moiarty from Caharlaheen in the parish of Ballymacelligott and he had to come four and a half miles every morning from his place to the school and do the journey back again in the evening. He was 35 years when he started teaching here and his pay was £28 per annum. After being 12 years teaching here he got in other schools Mr Daniel O’Donoghue then came here instead of him. He was from Bannaduff in the parish of of Glen in East Derry. Miss Danilow was teaching in the girls room. She was the daughter of the station master in MoCaliffe in the parish Firies south east of Tralee. Mr O’Donoghue also carried on night school
        1. foirgnimh
    Thomas Healy