Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 60 years ago there was a hedge school in Lyreacroumfane tadar-a-Crompáin in the parish of Duagh. The master's name was Michael Molyneux. The house in which he lived in was used as a school during the week days, and on Sunday the priest used to say Holy Mass there for the people around about. He taught in this kind of school for ten years until there was a national school built there.
  2. years ago there was a hedge school in Tubrid where a Mr. Carmody taught. The building was used as a cowhouse by night and in the morning the bigger boys used clean it out and then spread straw on it. The boys made their own stools at home and then they brought them to the hedge-school. Some of the boys sat on big stones while others sat on the floor. The teacher never went home during night time, but he stayed in the pupil's houses in their turn. Some-times during the summer he taught the pupils during night time as the cows used to be out during the night in the summer. As payment for his teaching he got a penny per week from each pupil and a shilling per pupil for Xmas.
    The subjects taught were Reading, Spelling, grammar, Arithmetic, Geography and Catechism and no Irish
        1. foirgnimh
    Dan Mc Mahon