Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 80 years ago there was a hedge school in McMahons Farm in Listellick. The name of the master that was teaching there was Michael Hegarty. He used to sleep in his pupils houses so many nights according to the number of scholars from each house.
    The tilles names of the books the scholars had were "Reading Made Easy" and "The Master" (For arithmetic). They only used slates and slate pencils. He kept this hedge school going for ten years.
        1. foirgnimh
    Michael O Brien
    50
  2. About 70 years ago there was a hedge school in Mr. O'Connor's farm in Ballymacellegal. It was a mud walled cabin built near a river. The name of the master that was teaching there was William Sheehy from Kilflrynn. He used to sleep in the pupil's houses in their turn. It was all slates the scholars used in this school for writing and doing sums on them with a slate pencil. The master used to mark the rolls with a quill. The chief subjects taught were reading, spelling and arithmetic. He taught for about 9 years in this school then he became teacher in a national school in Kilflynn where his son is now teaching.