Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. over 90 years before the nationals schools were built around here the children of this district attended Hedge Schools. There was one in Listellick, one in Tubrid and one in Lismore (on the Tralee Listowel Road).
    The children were never taught Irish in any of these schools. The principal subjects taught were spelling in English from a spelling book English grammar, geography, English Reading and the Arithmetic from a book called the "Master"
    The Tubrid School was the best average school around here and the teacher was a very clever man His name was Mr. Flaherty. He used to teach school in an out-house owned by himself given to him by his brother.
    He was in college to be a priest and he was within two years of being ordained when he met with a very ugly accident. He was home one time on holidays and one day he went into a field to catch his father's horse, the animal kicked him and badly broke his leg. He was taken to hospital and after some time the leg had to be cut off. When he then came out of hospital he became a hedge-school master. He also taught Latin to the more clever boys.
    There were no desks nor no black boards in his school. The seats were only stones arranged around the floor. The master's salary was a penny