Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About eighty years ago a fierce thunderstorm broke over Kerry. The rain fell in torrents and the flashes were very bright. There was a man living in Benreagh (beann-[?]) in the parish of Ardfert by the name of John Lynch. He was a weaver by trade. He was sitting by the fire with his family when a flash struck the gable of the house and knocked it down.
    They were all very much frightened. They all straight away went on their knees and they said the rosary. When the thunder and lightning were over Mr. Lynch went out on the road and he was very much surprised to see a large hole in the middle of the road near his house.
  2. About the year 1875 there was a very heavy fall of snow! The day before the snow, was very cold and black. Some of the snow came down the chimneys and in the key holes. The snow was so deep that it covered the smaller dwelling houses. When people got up in the morning they did not know the night from the day as it had the windows covered. Some people did not get up out of their beds for a night and a day. People expected that when it would that that it would drown the land. Many sheep were smothered by it. It smothered a man by the name of Tom Flaherty from Abbeydovney. He was buried in Rath (Rai) outside Tralee
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Dan Mc Mahon