Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty two years ago there was a great thunderstorm. There were several people killed by it. An old lady by the name of Mrs Cahill and her grand-daughter were coming home from Tralee together. They were very near their house being only about a quarter of a mile away from it when they both were struck by a flash of lightning and killed instantly. They were buried in Abbeydorney.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    John Trant
    60
  2. In the year 1839 (The year of the big Wind) the biggest storm that was ever heard of in Ireland happened. Ships were sunk and houses were knocked. At the Tralee Basin down at the end of the Tralee Canal where it enters the sea there was a ship anchored there. The tide was coming in and the gale was so fierce that the ship was blown out of the water and landed high and dry in a nearby high field. This gale occurred on the 6th of January 1839.
    In Blennerville in the Parish of Tralee there lived a man by the name of McCarthy. His hay was knocked down by the storm. He went out to secure it taking with him an old door to hold down the hay. A squall caught him and he was taken with the door and swept across the Bay. No harm came to him.